The simple story of one man’s life as he leaves his family farm to start life as an academic.ĩ: All the Ugly and Wonderful Things by Bryn Greenwood for ripping me out of my comfort zone.ġ0: The Break by Katherena Vermette for talking about some of the ugly parts of Canada. A satire that centers around an obsession with death.Ĩ: Stoner by John Williams – easily the most beautiful book I read last year. The best books I read in 2017 (in no particular order):ġ: Hunger by Roxane Gay for being brutally honest.Ģ: Ill Will by Dan Chaon for its perfect atmosphere, utter creepiness, and for digging into the Satanic Panic of the 80’s.ģ: The Nix by Nathan Hill for its exploration of mother / son relationships and for being hilarious in a way that emulates the great John Irving.Ĥ: Colorless Tskuru Tazaki and his Years of Pilgrimage by Haruki Murakami for speaking candidly about depression.ĥ: Fifteen Dogs by André Alexis for utilizing dogs to explore the best and worst of humanity.Ħ: Idaho by Emily Ruskovich for its quiet beauty, poetic prose, and utter heartbreak.ħ: White Noise by Don Delillo for taking the words right out of my mouth, more than once.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. ArchivesCategories |